List of Nominees

Written by: Melanie Pratt

Stellar Guide

Erica Campbell Stellars

Congratulations to all of the nominees for the 2016 Stellar Awards. The Awards will be held on Saturday,
February 20, 2016 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. The tally sheet looks a little bit like this:


Anthony Brown & Group Therapy — 10 Total Nominations
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago — 8 Total Nominations
Erica Campbell — 8 Total Nominations
Tasha Cobbs — 6 Total Nominations
Richard Smallwood — 5 Total Nominations
Israel & New Breed — 4 Total Nominations
Jonathan McReynolds — 4 Total Nominations
Casey J — 3 Total Nominations
Tina Campbell — 3 Total Nominations
Dorinda Clark Cole — 3 Nominations
The Rance Allen Group — 3 Nominations

Check out the full list of nominees in each category:

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN, WORTH – EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT
DORINDA CLARK COLE, SHANIKA DESHUN BEREAL, RODRICK CLICHÉ, SAAED RENAUD, & FIELD BLANCHARD, BLESS THIS HOUSE – LIVING IT (DORINDA CLARK COLE), LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC
CHARLES JENKINS, #WAR – ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO), INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
WILL REAGAN, FILL ME UP – THE TRUTH (CASEY J.), MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT
Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
TRAVIS GREENE, INTENTIONAL (SINGLE), RCA INSPIRATION
FRED HAMMOND, I WILL TRUST, RCA INSPIRATION
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE
TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
DORINDA CLARK COLE, LIVING IT, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT
3 WINANS BROTHERS, FOREIGN LAND, ENTERTAINMENT ONE MUSIC
ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION
 
CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
GEOFFREY GOLDEN, KINGDOM…LIVE!, FO YO SOUL RECORDINGS/RCA RECORDS
GERALD & TAMMI HADDON, #US, PEMBROKE RECORDS
CASEY J., THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT
PASTOR MARLON LOCK, GOOD SEED PROJECT, OGHBYRG PRODUCTIONS
CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP SUPER MASS CHOIR, THE KINGDOM SOUND, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
J.J. HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, I SEE VICTORY, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC
CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN & JUSTIN SAVAGE, EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT
WARRYN CAMPBELL FOR MY BLOCK, INC., TEDDY CAMPBELL FOR GEE TREE CREATIVE, JASON WHITE FOR WHITE THRONE PRODUCTIONS, DAMON THOMAS & HARVEY MASON, JR. THE UNDERDOGS, EDWARD “EDDIE” BROWN, AARON LINDSEY FOR ARDENT MEDIA, IT’S PERSONAL (TINA CAMPBELL), GEE TREE CREATIVE
CHARLES JENKINS & RODNEY EAST, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO),INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT, DANIEL WEATHERSPOON FOR LONGLIFE ENTERTAINMENT & J. DREW SHEARD II FOR JDS PRODUCTIONS, DESTINED TO WIN (KAREN CLARK SHEARD), KAREW RECORDS
CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
3 WINANS BROTHERS, FOREIGN LAND, ENTERTAINMENT ONE MUSIC
ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
GERALD & TAMMI HADDON, #US, PEMBROKE RECORDS
ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION

 CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT
LARRY D. REID, ONE MUSICK, LDR ENTERPRISES
THE SHOWERS, THE SHOWERS, A&P RECORDS
CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
TRAVIS GREENE, INTENTIONAL (SINGLE), RCA INSPIRATION
FRED HAMMOND, I WILL TRUST, RCA INSPIRATION
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
CHARLES JENKINS, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
JOHN P. KEE, LEVEL NEXT, MOTOWN GOSPEL
WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SEND THE RAIN (SINGLE), DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/EONE MUSIC
RICHARD SMALLWOOD, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
CASEY J., THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT
KAREN CLARK SHEARD, DESTINED TO WIN, KAREW RECORDS
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
JEKALYN CARR, IT’S GONNA HAPPEN, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/MALACO
TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE
DORINDA CLARK COLE, LIVING IT, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC
DOROTHY NORWOOD, AN INCREDIBLE JOURNEY, DOROTHY NORWOOD MUSIC GROUP
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT
ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
ALEXIS SPIGHT, DEAR DIARY, UNCLE G RECORDS/EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
JEKALYN CARR, IT’S GONNA HAPPEN, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/MALACO
TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE
CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
PASTOR MARLON LOCK, GOOD SEED PROJECT, OGHBYRG PRODUCTIONS
CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
ERICA CAMPBELL, I LUH GOD – HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
KIRK FRANKLIN, WANNA BE HAPPY? (SINGLE), FO YO SOUL RECORDINGS/RCA RECORDS
CASEY J.FILL ME UP – THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, GOTTA HAVE YOU – LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
DEREK BLANKS, GOTTA HAVE YOU – LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
CHARLES JENKINS & THE SPIN SINGERS, #WAR – ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO), INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
ADREAN MANGIARDI, A LIL’ LOUDER (CLAP YOUR HANDS)– CELEBRATE (THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP), TYSCOT
DALE “RAGE” RESTEGHINI, I LUH GOD – HELP 2.0 (ERICA CAMPBELL), MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP SUPER MASS CHOIR, THE KINGDOM SOUND, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
LONNIE HUNTER FEATURING STRUCTURE, #GETITDONE, TYSCOT
CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL
RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
DR. F. JAMES CLARK & THE SHALOM CHURCH (CITY OF PEACE) MASS CHOIR, SIMPLY AMAZING, CITY OF PEACE RECORDS
J.J. HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, I SEE VICTORY, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC
KENNY LEWIS & ONE VOICE, THE WAY OF ESCAPE, PURESOUND MUSIC GROUP
CATEGORY #22 
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
CRAIG CRAWFORD PLAYERS, I LOVE YOU, LIFE JAM ENTERTAINMENT
MEL HOLDER, BACK 2 BASICS: MUSIC BOOK VOL. II, PSALMIST MUSIC GROUP
BEN TANKARD, FULL TANK 2.0, BENJAMIN UNIVERSAL MUSIC
CATEGORY #23 
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION
RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
THE LEGENDS OF QUARTET, AN EVENING WITH THE LEGENDS OF QUARTET, 4WINDS/MALACO
VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2015, RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
DEE-1, 3’S UP, RCA INSPIRATION
FLAME, FORWARD, CLEAR SIGHT MUSIC
TRIP LEE, RISE, REACH RECORDS
DEREK MINOR, EMPIRE, REFLECTION MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC
CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
GOD’S GIFT AND SOLDIERS YOUTH CHOIR, THROUGH THE FIRE AND FLOOD, DIR/MOTOR CITY PRAISE RECORDS
PURE-N-HEART, REVOLUTION: SAVING OUR YOUTH, MUSIC2CHANGEU
JADA REDMOND, “BROTHER”, 4RED MUSIC/MUSIC2CHANGEU
ROBYN, HE’S B4 ME, OAK TREE
CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT
THE HIGHWAY QC’S FEATURING SPENCER TAYLOR, THE GODFATHER, OPHIR GOSPEL/TBT MUSIC GROUP
THE HI-LITE JUNIORS, A NEW BEGINNING, DYNASTY PRODUCTION
THE NEW CHRISTIANAIRES, REMEMBER ME, CARTER CLASSIC RECORDS
 
CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
DEREK BLANKS, WORTH FIGHTING FOR (BRIAN COURTNEY WILSON), MOTOWN GOSPEL
DEREK BLANKS, HELP 2.0 (ERICA CAMPBELL), MY BLOCK/EONE MUSIC
ANNETTE REISCHL, UNSTOPPABLE (VASHAWN MITCHELL), MOTOWN GOSPEL
DENISE TROTMAN & CONNI TREANTEFELES, EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT
 
CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION
JASON NELSON, JESUS REVEALED, RCA INSPIRATION
RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.